2018 Speakers

OVER 120 SPEAKERS CONFIRMED!

The Blockchain Live agenda for 2018 will host the biggest and brightest names in blockchain and DLT, from the pioneering technology experts and developers shaping the future to C-level executives, CEOs and Founders from today’s most successful and innovative companies implementing blockchain and DLT.

Whether you’re a blockchain novice, early adopter or expert, you’ll find a speaker, session or theatre that will take your knowledge to the next level.

Georgina Kyriakoudes
Manager, Professional Training, Blockchain Initiative
University of Nicosia
Ben McLannahan
Lex writer
Financial Times
Steve Davies
Global Blockchain Leader
PwC
Laura Bailey
Spokesperson
British Blockchain Association
Lydia Torne
Senior Associate
Simmons & Simmons
Krasina Mileva
Co-founder, COO & Legal Counsel
DOVU
Jane Lippencott
Business Development
CoinFi & Origin X Capital
Adi Ben-Ari
Founder and CEO
Applied Blockchain
Mayank Singhal
Faculty Member
Blockchain Research Institute
Paul Astengo
Senior Executive, Gibraltar Finance
HM Government of Gibraltar
Yves Benchimol
CEO
Universal Reward Protocol
Martin Speight
Co-Founder & CEO
Gaimin
George Morris
Partner, Information, Communications and Technology
Simmons & Simmons LLP
Ben Hardyment
Founder
Catalyst Protocol
Marcus Treacher
SVP, Customer Success
Ripple
Kasper Hunt
Founder
Catalyst Protocol
Amie Taal
CEO & Founder
Stratagem Tech Solutions
Michele Curtoni
Digital Product Development
State Street
Jason Lacombe
CEO
Veratrak
Robert Pyke
CEO
Aziza Project
Anne-Marie Friel
Partner
Pinsent Masons LLP
Marek Zabicki
CTO
Arteia
Marianne Magnin
UK MD
Arteia
Vikesh Patel
Head of UK, Ireland and Nordics (Acting)
SWIFT
Nikhil Vadgama
COO & Deputy Director
University College London Centre for Blockchain Technologies
Frank Zhou
CEO and Founder
Zeux
Hadi Kabalan
CEO
Non-Zero
Popo Chen
Co-Founder
COBINHOOD & DEXON
David E. Rutter
Founder and CEO
R3
Margot James MP
Minister for Digital and the Creative Industries
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Lisa Tan
Knowledge Sharer
Nodeunlock
Elliott Callender
Founder & CEO
Nodeunlock
The Hon Albert Isola MP
Minister for Commerce
HM Government of Gibraltar
Hsuan Lee
Vice President
COBINHOOD & DEXON
Teana Baker-Taylor
Advisory Council
Global Digital Finance
Konstantinos Chalkias
Cryptographer and Platform Engineer
R3
Julie Pierce
Director Openness, Data and Digital
Food Standards Agency
Jan Martin Smith
Jan Martin Smith, Director of IT Development and Data
The IT and Development Agency of the Danish Ministry of Taxation
Professor Soulla Louca
Professor & Director of Blockchain Initiative
University of Nicosia
Jane Eriksson Dahl
Head of Development and IT Innovation, UFST
Danish Tax Authority
Kristian Højen Kristiansen
Blockchain Developer
Danish Tax Authority
Naré Vardanyan
Founder
Ntropy Network
Shane Kehoe
Co Founder
SVKCrypto
Tom Fothergill
Lead Policy Adviser, Banking & Corporate in Financial Services & Digital Economy
Government of Jersey
Sian Thomas
Head of Data, Information Governance and Security
Food Standards Agency
Yves Bennaim
Founder`
2B4CH
Oliver Isaacs
Blockchain Investor, Advisor & Influencer
Kaufman Chang
Founder/CEO
Simply Brand
Sue McLean
Partner
Baker McKenzie
Paolo Ardoino
CTO
Bitfinex
Bob Tapscott
Faculty Member
Blockchain Research Institute
Stefan Schuetze
Director
FinLab AG
Benedikt Schuppli
Co-Founder
Lexon
Charlene Chen
COO
BitPesa
Barn Cleave
Founder
Catalyst Protocol
Maria Tanjala
Co-Founder
FilmChain
Alex Mashinsky
Founder and CEO
Celsius Network
Gavin Berry
Founder and Co-CEO
Varius World Tech
Dr. Paolo Tasca
Executive Director
UCL Centre for Blockchain Technologies
James Vince
CTO & Senior Developer
Varius World Tech
Karim Peer
Co-CEO
Varius World Tech
Natasha Hooper
Brand Ambassador
Varius World Tech
Penny Sanders
Director - UK Financial Services Regulation
Gowling WLG
Arthur Meadows
Software Commercialisation and Marketing
Fetch.ai
Anthony O’Dowd
Blockchain Solution Architect
IBM
Tshidi Hagan
Programme Director
Startupbootcamp
Hilary Carter
Managing Director
Blockchain Research Institute
Joan Bigham
Managing Director
Blockchain Research Institute
Marzia Zafar
Director of Innovation and Issues Monitor
World Energy Council
Sonya Moisset
Senior Full-Stack Engineer
Arno Laeven
Digital Strategy and Innovation Advisor
Scott Nelson
Chairman and CEO
Sweetbridge
Adam Cooper
Chief Architect
ID2020
Christopher Sherrington
Director of Digital Strategy
Centrica
Melissa Gilmour
Global Head of Community
Sweetbridge
Farzad Pezeshkpour
Emerging Technologies Distinguished Engineer
Chorum
Gilbert Verdian
Blockchain Founder
International Organisation for Standardisation
Jenny Knott
CEO
FinTech Strategic Advisors
Dr Natalie Pankova
Healthcare Lead
GBA London
Tommy Jamet
President
GBA London
Rob Viglione
Co-Founder
Horizen
Humayun Sheikh
Founder & CEO
Fetch.ai
Rhian Lewis
Founder
London Women in Bitcoin
Alastair Band
Founder
Blockchain Beginners
Amit Patel
Head of New Ventures
BUPA
Ana Trbovich
Co-Founder and Foundation Council Member
Energy Web Foundation
Andrew Spence
Faculty Member
Blockchain Research Institute
Antony Welfare
Retail Sales Development Director
Oracle
Birgitte Andersen
CEO
Big Innovation Centre
Ben Wyeth
Senior Innovation Engineer
Chorum
Charles Carter
Emerging Technology, Innovation and Strategy Specialist
Transport Systems Catapult
Vaughn McKenzie-Landell
CEO & Co-Founder
JAAK
Cliff Fluet
Digital Media & Brand Entertainment Partner
Lewis Silkin LLP
Damien Moore
Co-Chair
All Party Parliamentary Group for Blockchain
Dr Dominique Guinard
Founder & CTO
EVRYTHNG
Ben Livshits
Chief Scientist
Brave
Danielle Saikaly
Senior Lecturer & Founder
ESCP Business School & The Chain Economy Consultancy
David Ferguson
Head of Digital Innovation
EDF
Dean Demellweek
CIB Industrial and Digital Transformation
BNP Paribas
Jan Denecke
CEO
Kodak One
Professor David Shipworth
Professor of Energy and the Built Environment
UCL
Dr Jane Thomason
Global Ambassador
BBA & Abt Associates
Tomi Wen
Founder
DBX
Dylan Davis
Innovation and Strategy Lead
MasterCard
Eleonora Harwich
Head of Digital and Technological Innovation
Reform
Erik Beijnoff
Creator
Repertoire Network
Food Standards Agency
Senior Representative
Food Standards Agency
Dr Garrick Hileman

Blockchain, Mosaic, LSE
Francesco Corea
Author and Data Science/AI Advisor
Genevieve Leveille
Founder and CEO
AgriLedger
Alex Momot
Founder
REMME
Hartej Sawhney
Co-Founder and President
Hosho
Helen Disney
CEO
Unblocked Events
Herve Francois
Blockchain Initiative Lead
ING
James Watson
CEO
SolarPower Europe
Jamie Burke
Founder
Outlier Ventures
Jemima Kelly
Alphaville Reporter
Financial Times
Joanna Hubbard
Co-Founder and COO
Electron
Joe Wreford
Associate Director GB Supply Chain Technology
Coca-Cola
Ken Timsit
Head of European Enterprise
ConsenSys
Kevin O’Sullivan
Lead Engineer
SITA
Marc Taverner
Global Ambassador
Bitfury
Marcus O’Dair
Associate Professor in Music and Innovation
Middlesex University
Mariana Ludmila Cortes
Regional Education Ambassador for Latin America
BBA
Michael Coletta
Lead Blockchain Architect & Developer
London Stock Exchange Group
Michel Rauchs
Lead in Cryptocurrency & Blockchain
Cambridge Centre for Alternative Finance
Misha Glenny
Journalist and Author
Peteris Zilgalvis
Head of Startups and Innovation
European Commission
speaker richard crook blockchain live 2017
Richard Crook
Head of Emerging Technology
Chorum
Richard Mander
Head of Platform Architecture
HMRC
Sally Eaves
Blockchain Social Impact Lead
GBA London
Scott Laczay
Senior Advisor
Ofgem
Stephan Tual
Founder
Atlas Neue
Stephen Slough
CIO
Dorset CCG
Siobhan McKeering
Lawyer
Law Commission
Vinay Mendonca
Global Head of Product and Proposition
HSBC
Serg Metelin
Head of Developer Relations
Block.one
Lawrence Lundy photo
Lawrence Lundy
Head of Research and Partnerships
Outlier Ventures
Eric Van der Kleij
CEO & Chair
Centre for Digital Revolution & DIT's GEP Advisory Group
Ken Marke
CMO
B3i